Data protection

Data protection

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy aims to inform you about the data processing in connection with our website and related services. The processing of personal data takes place exclusively within the framework of the respective valid legal data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR").

1. General information

1.1 Personal data

In accordance with Art. 4 (1) GDPR, “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as the “data subject”); a natural person is considered as being identifiable, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special characteristics expressing the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

1.2 Controller

The controller within the meaning of Art. 4 (7) GDPR is

Miele & Cie. KG
Carl-Miele-Straße 29
33332 Gütersloh

Tel:     +49 5241 89-0
Fax:    +49 5241 89-2090
E-Mail:  info@miele.de

1.3 Data Protection Officer

You can contact our Data Protection Officer at the postal address listed under 1.2 or by sending an e-mail to: datenschutz@miele.de

2. Collection and processing related to our website

2.1 Automatically processed data when visiting

Each time you access our website, your browser automatically transmits data that are stored in the log files of the server. This includes the following data (hereinafter referred to as the "Log file data"):

  • Information about browser type and browser version;
  • operating system of the user;
  • Internet service provider and IP address of the user; and
  • date and time of the access.

The Log file data is evaluated anonymously in order continuously to improve the website, to adapt the website to the interests of our users and to be able to remedy errors quickly. For these purposes, our legitimate interest in the processing of data is pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

In a non-anonymised form, Log file data are used solely to detect malfunctions and to ensure system security, including detection and tracking of improper access attempts and fraud and abuse attempts. The data are stored for 7 to 14 days and then deleted. Log file data, the further storage of which is required for evidence purposes, is not deleted until final clarification of the respective incident has been obtained and may in individual cases be forwarded to the investigating authorities. For these purposes, our legitimate interest in the processing of data is pursuant to Art. 6 (1)(f) GDPR.

2.2 Commercial communication

If and insofar as you have given us your consent for advertising purposes, e.g. you have signed up to the e-mail newsletter, customer satisfaction surveys, etc., the data processing required in the context of establishing contact takes place on the legal basis of your consent, Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent to us at any time with effect for the future (e.g. by using the unsubscribe link included in the e-mail). It might be possible that commercial communication will be provided through our external service providers. These service providers act as instruction-bound processors for us.

If you want to sign up for an e-mail newsletter, we will forward you to the respective Miele entity which is responsible in our country and which you have chosen during the sign up process. You will find further specific information about the respective Miele entity on the respective website.

2.3 Contacting us

Our website lists different ways that you can contact us. When you are using the contact form on our website, we will forward your data to the Miele entity which is responsible in your country and which you have chosen in the contact form. In the event you have chosen a country without an own Miele entity, we will forward your data to our importer which is responsible in your country. You will find a full list of Miele importers with further information about the Miele importers here. If you do not want that we forward your data to the Miele entity or importer in your country, you must not use the contact form on our website.   

We have a legitimate interest in forwarding your enquiries. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. (6)(1)(f) GDPR. If the purpose of your request is to conclude a contract, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR.

When contacting us, data transmitted to us will be deleted after completion of your request, provided and insofar as we are not obliged to store it for reasons based on commercial and tax law.

2.4 Qualtrics Satisfaction Surveys

On our website, we use the services of Qualtrics LLC, 333 W. River Park Drive, Provo UT 84604, USA for customer-, product-, and brandsurveys in order to regularly improve our products and services. When you are taking a survey, only log data (date and timestamp / information to your browser and browser settings / information to your device / usage date) will be processed. You are free to decide whether you like to participate on a survey. If you do not want to participate, you can just close the survey pop-up. The legal basis for the data processing is your consent, Art. 6 I lit. a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent with effect for the future at any time.

In the context of the use of Qualtrics services, we also use Qualtrics cookies, mainly to help keep track of survey sessions or to maintain survey sessions. Please find more information to our use of Qualtrics cookies in our cookie notice. For more information about Qualtrics LLC and use of personal data by Qualtrics please visit https://www.qualtrics.com/privacy-statement/.

3. Miele@home

Miele collects and processes personal data in connection with your use of the Miele@home system. Please find more detailed information about the use of your data in connection with the Miele@home system here.

4. Cookies

We also use cookies or similar technologies on our website, such as pixels (hereinafter referred to as "Cookies"). Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on your device, or image files, such as pixels. The next time you visit our website with the same device, the information stored in cookies will either be returned to our website (hereinafter referred to as "First Party Cookies") or to another website (hereinafter referred to as "Third Party Cookies").

We inform you about the use of cookies and provide you the opportunity to activate non-necessary cookies in advance with a corresponding note on a banner. Furthermore, you will find exhaustive information about the use of cookies and opportunities to activate or deactivate non-necessary cookies in our cookie policy.

5. Social media plugins

Our website uses the Facebook social media plug-in of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (hereinafter referred to as "Facebook").

An overview of Facebook plug-ins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins; You can find further information on Facebook's Privacy Policy at the following link: www.facebook.com/policy.php

Facebook may receive the information that you have accessed the corresponding website of our online service and possibly interacted with the plug-in. By activating the plug-in, your personal data will be saved and sent to Facebook in the USA.

Facebook stores the data collected about you as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and/or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for non-logged-in users) for the presentation of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the formation of these user profiles, whereby you must exercise this right to Facebook.

Through the plug-ins we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users, so that we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the use of the plug-ins is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR.

You can completely prevent the plug-ins from being loaded using add-ons for your browser, so-called script blockers.

6. Social media presence

6.1 Note regarding the Facebook Fanpage

Accessing www.facebook.com/miele.com will take you to our fanpage on the Facebook.com social network of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Facebook"). If you visit our fanpage, Facebook collects data and processes it in the US, if necessary. This also happens if you yourself are not a registered user of Facebook or simply have not logged in to your Facebook account. Facebook will collect the IP address, operating system information, hardware versions and browser type, data collected from Facebook cookies about your user behaviour, and other technical data. Facebook and we will process your data as joint controller within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR. You will find the essence of the joint controller arrangement between Facebook and us here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. For more information to Facebook, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy, which you can access here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation. You can also find information from Facebook about cookies on https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies.

6.2 Note regarding Instagram

We run the Instagram account https://www.instagram.com/miele_com/ on the social network Instagram, which is part of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland (hereinafter referred to as "Instagram"). If you visit our account, data will be collected from Instagram and processed in the US, if necessary. This also happens if you yourself are not a registered user of Instagram or have not logged in to your Instagram account.  Facebook and we will process your data as joint controller within the meaning of Art. 26 GDPR. You will find the essence of the joint controller arrangement between Facebook and us here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/controller_addendum. For more information to Instagram, please refer to the Facebook Privacy Policy, which you can access here: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.. Please refer to the Instagram Privacy Policy, which you can access here: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content.

6.3 Note regarding YouTube

We operate an own YouTube Channel on the YouTube video platform, which is part of YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066 USA (hereinafter referred to as "YouTube"). If you visit our channel, data will be collected from YouTube and processed in the US, if necessary. This also happens if you yourself are not a registered user of YouTube or have not logged in to your YouTube account. According to information provided by YouTube, the data collected includes, among other things, the IP address, operating system information, hardware versions and browser type, data collected from YouTube cookies about your user behaviour, and other technical data. Please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy, which you can access here: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

7. User generated content on Social Media

When you tagged us in your content on social media, it might be possible that we ask for       your permission to repost your content on our social media channel/s (e.g. on Facebook, Instagram, YouTube,Twitter and others). We will only use your content after we received your explicit permission. In order to do so, we process your content, your username / accountname on social media, your E-mail address and further information you share with us, e.g. your name. The legal basis is for the processing of your data is your consent, Art. 6 (1) lit. (a) GDPR. The data are stored by us only as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the respective purpose, unless otherwise provided for by the applicable legislation. You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.   

8. Job application

If you apply via the Miele application portal or form or otherwise for a position with us and send us application documents, we will process the personal data you provide in this context only for the purpose of the application process.

Insofar as you have applied for an advertised position, the documents will be automatically deleted six months after completion of the advertising procedure, provided deletion does not conflict with any legitimate interests. In the case of an application without reference to an advertised position (unsolicited application), the application will be kept for a maximum period of one year in order to contact you, if necessary, with regard to a vacancy notice that arises during this time. At any time you have the option of requesting the deletion of your application prior to expiry of the scheduled retention periods. In the case of a successful application, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of the employment relationship in compliance with the legal requirements.

If you have applied for employment with another Miele Group company, we will forward your application to the respective company for the purpose of deciding on the employment relationship.

As far as we process your data for the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship, the legal basis is Art. 26 (1)(1) of the German Federal Data Protection Act.

In all other cases, the legal basis for storing your application data is your consent in accordance with. Art. 6(1) lit. (a) GDPR.

9. Miele trade fair presence

If you visit one of our booths, we collect your data if you provide us with such, e.g. by handing over your business card. We process these data to respond to your concern, e.g. contact for further discussions or offers. If this is necessary to respond to your concern (e.g. when requesting a contact abroad), we will forward your data to the responsible person of the respective company of the Miele Group.

We have a legitimate interest in answering your enquiries. The legal basis for the data processing is Art. (6)(1)(f) GDPR. If the purpose of your request is to conclude a contract, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1)(b) GDPR. If you give us your consent for such, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.

When contacting us, data transmitted to us will be deleted after completion of your request, provided and insofar as we are not obliged to store it for reasons based on commercial and tax law.

At our booths, we also occasionally take pictures and film recordings for documentation, marketing and press purposes, which are then published via i.a. our social media channels (e.g. Facebook, YouTube or Instagram). In this case, we expressly point this out to you by posting a notice on the stand. You may revoke any consent granted to us regarding the use of an image at any time with effect for the future.

10. Transfer of personal data

Within the context of the data processing described in this privacy notice, it might be possible that we transfer personal data to the following categories of recipients (in addition to the recipients expressly stated in this privacy notice):

  • authorized agents and other consultants (e.g. attorneys, tax accountants, auditors);
  • service providers (e.g. marketing agencies, IT service providers);
  • companies of the Miele Group (https://www.miele.com/en/com/subsidiaries-2156.htm);
  • insurance companies; und
  • state agencies and governmental bodies.

We only transfer personal data to third parties insofar it is required to fulfil our contractual obligations, in case we have or the respective third party has a legitimate interest in processing the personal data or if you have given consent to the transfer. Furthermore, we only transfer personal data to third parties if and insofar we are obligated to do so according to applicable law, regulatory action or court order.       

11. Location of data storage

Unless otherwise expressly stated in this privacy policy, all personal data collected from you in connection with your use of our Miele@home system or with your use of the Miele Apps and Miele Skills are generally stored on servers within the territory of the European Union.  However, it might be possible that your data must be transferred und processed outside the territory of the European Union. In such event, your data will be secured by appropriate safeguards as set forth in Art. 46 (2) GDPR, in particular, but without limitation to, by the use of the Standard Contractual Clauses for the transfer of data between EU and non-EU countries (which can be found here).

12. Data subject rights

Data subjects have various rights under GDPR. These include in particular:

  • Right to information: According to Art. 15 GDPR, you can request a confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you is being processed by us. If such processing is available, you may also request further information about the processing from us.
  • Right to rectification: In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you are entitled to rectification and/or completion if the processed personal data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete.
  • Right to restriction of processing: You may request, pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, that the processing of your personal data be restricted, as far as one of the following conditions is given:
    • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;
    • the processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead;
    • the controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they are required by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    • the data subject has objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) pending the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject.
  • Right to erasure: According to Art. 17 GDPR, you also have the right under certain circumstances to demand the deletion of your personal data stored about you , as far as one of the following conditions is given:
    • the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
    • the data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based according to point (a) of Article 6(1), or point (a) of Article 9(2), and where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
    • the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing pursuant to Article 21(2);
    • the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
    • the personal data have to be erased for compliance with a legal obligation in Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject;
    • the personal data have been collected in relation to the offer of information society services referred to in Article 8(1).
  • Right to data portability: In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you are also entitled to receive the personal data that you have provided in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transmit it without any obstruction from us to another controller.

To assert the aforementioned rights, please contact us stating your concern, your name and, if applicable, your customer number. Please address your request to the contact details given in sections 1.2 and 1.3.

13. Right of appeal

You have the right to complain about the handling of your personal data by the data protection authority responsible for you or us.

For your complaint please contact the Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und Informationssicherheit in Nordrhein-Westfalen, Postfach 20 04 44 in 40102 Düsseldorf.

Please find further information here: https://www.ldi.nrw.de

14. Right of objection

If your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests are processed pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR, provided there are reasons for this arising from your particular situation, Miele cannot demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or if your objection is based on being targeted to personal advertising. In the latter case, you have a general right of objection, which is implemented by us without any particular situation being specified.

Please address your request to the contact details given in sections 1.2 and 1.3.

 

Data security

Information on data security at Miele

Miele on data security

Miele, as a manufacturer of high-quality and durable products, also puts the highest demands on the data and cyber security of its networked devices, apps and web applications. Although, we try very hard to detect and eliminate weaknesses in advance, one hundred percent security in case of information technology can be hardly achieved.

For this reason, Miele is interested in any information from you that relates to possible or discovered data security risks affecting our networked products, apps or web applications.

For reporting vulnerabilities and information about cyber security at Miele, please use our international page:

https://www.miele.com/de/com/cybersicherheit-5047.htm

Even if you're not quite sure: We will follow up your request and contact you if we have any further questions.

Cookies

Cookie Notice

Miele & Cie. KG uses so-called cookies on this website. In this policy we explain in detail what types of cookies Miele uses, what data is processed by them, cookie lifespan and your rights in relation to cookies. Your current setting with regard to cookies requiring consent:

1. General Explanation

 

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or end device when you use our websites. When you visit the Miele website, a cookie may be stored on your system. This contains an individual string of characters that can be used to identify your browser the next time you visit the website. There are two basic types of cookies:

  • Temporary cookies: These cookies, also called session cookies, are temporarily stored on your computer or terminal device during your visit to our website and then deleted.
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies remain on your computer for a longer period of time.

In general, Miele uses various Internet technologies (e.g. cookies, Java-Script) to make it easier for you to use the Miele Internet applications and to optimise them. This means that they are used to:

  • Identify you when you log in to our web shop and to ensure that valid security standards, optimized for you, are observed.
  • Help us remember products that you have added to your shopping cart or notepad.
  • Show you the quantity of products you have added to your shopping cart or notepad on the website.
  • Remind us of your chosen language during the session, so that you can navigate our pages more easily.
  • Analyse data, such as the evaluation of the number of visitors to our website or the most frequently visited websites. We use the analysis results for the purpose of optimizing our website.

By changing the cookie settings of your Internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. You can delete already stored cookies at any time. Further browser specific information on how to delete cookies can be found here:

Please note, however, that if you deactivate cookies, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of the website. In the menu of most browsers you will find setting options for the use of cookies. Typically, a browser has the following setting options:

  • View cookies,
  • Allow cookies,
  • Disable all or certain cookies,
  • Disable all cookies when closing the browser,
  • Blocking cookies,
  • Notify when a cookie is to be set,
  • Objection to tracking web analysis (opt-out).

When you visit our website, a banner informs you about the use of cookies and asks for your consent to cookies requiring consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time with effect for the future, which we explain in detail in this cookie policy.

 

2. Google Tag Manager

On our website, we use the tag management service named Google Tag Manager provided by Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin, Ireland. Google Tag Manager allows websites to quickly and easily update measurement codes and related code fragments collectively known as tags on their websites or mobile apps. Once the small segment of Tag Manager code has been added to a project, the website can safely and easily deploy analytics and measurement tag configurations from a web-based user interface.

The Google Tag Manager helps us to implement and manage cookies and tracking tags. The Google Tag Manager does not use any own cookies, but the Google Tag Manager triggers other cookies and tracking tags if and insofar you have explicitly agreed to the use of such cookies and tracking tags. You will find detailed information to each of such cookies and tracking tags in our cookie notice. In the context of the use of the Google Tag Manager, we and Google process your ip-address and an unique identifier. It might be possible that your data will be processed outside the territory of the European Union. In order to ensure an appropriate level of data protection, Google and we have agreed on the standard contractual clauses published by the European Commission. The legal basis for the use of the Google Tag Manager and related data processing activities is our legitimate interest, Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

 

3. Technically necessary cookies (essential cookies)

Essential cookies are required for navigation of the websites and for the use of their functions, such as access to the registration part of the website or the use of our chat tool. Without these cookies certain functions of the website are not possible.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technically necessary cookies is legitimate interests Article 6(1) (f) GDPR. The legitimate interest is that this processing is required for navigation of the websites and for the use of their functions. The data collected by technically necessary cookies is not used to create user profiles.

Essential cookies cannot be deactivated. The essential cookies we use are generally so-called session cookies, which are generally automatically deleted after the browser session has ended.

 

4. Analysis cookies

In addition, we use cookies on our website which enable an analysis of your usage behaviour (so-called analysis cookies). With these cookies we collect and store the following data:

- Frequency of page visits

- Search Keywords

- Use of website functions

Your data collected by means of the cookies is pseudonymised, so that it is no longer possible to assign the data to the respective user without additional data.

This processing enables us to improve the quality of our website and its content. The legal basis for this processing of data is consent under Article 6(1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

Some analytics cookies are provided and/or accessed by third parties. Details of the third parties and their tools that we use analytics cookies for are explained below.

4.1 Google

On our website we use various cookies for analysis and/or marketing purposes that are provided and/or used by Google Ireland Limited ("Google"), a company incorporated and regulated under Irish law (registration number: 368047) with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google"). Further information about these Google Services can be found below and at https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/.

4.2 Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics to design and improve the website in line with demand. Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your end device and which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On this website, we use the extension of IP masking (so-called IP masking), i.e. your IP address is shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before being transferred to, and stored in, the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet.

If you are a Google account holder and have consented to the personalization of advertising ("Ads Personalization") then Google's services also include reports on the effectiveness of our advertising measures (including cross-device reports), demographics and the interests of our users, as well as functions for cross-device delivery of online advertising. In this case, the legal basis for data processing is your consent to Google (Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR).

You can object to the collection or evaluation of your data by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months.

4.3 Google Optimize

Google Optimize is an A/B testing tool provided by Google. Optimize enables us to experiment with different ways of delivering your content. For this purpose, Optimize utilizes cookies to target content variants to a user and a content experiment cookie to determine a user’s participation in an experiment. Furthermore, Optimize can map user activities to specific Google Ads in order to evaluate marketing campaigns.

For more information about Google Optimize, please visit https://support.google.com/optimize/answer/6292487?hl=en

4.4 Further Details

You can deactivate analysis cookies. Further details about all of the individual analytics cookies we use can be found in the following table:

Name

Third Party

Purpose

Retention Period

 

_ga

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Google

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analytics, Google Marketing Platform and/or Google Ads
 

 

2 years

_gid

 

24 hours

 

_gat

1 minute

 

 

AMP_Token

 

30 seconds to 1 year

 

 

_gac_<UA-XXXXXXXX-X>

90 days

_gcl_au

90 days

_gac_UA-XXXXXXXX-X

Persistent

_gcl_aw

Persistent

_sm_au_c

Persistent

_dc_gtm_UA-XXXXXXXX-X

Persistent

_gaexp

Google

Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in

90 days

_opt_awcid

Google

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

24 hours

_opt_awmid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

24 hours

_opt_awgid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

24 hours

_opt_awkid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

24 hours

_opt_utmc

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

24 hours

 

5. Marketing cookies

For the purpose of retargeting/remarketing and for the placement of online advertisements we use so-called marketing cookies from third parties.

Retargeting or remarketing refers to technologies that allow users who have previously visited a certain website to see suitable advertisements even after they have left the website. For this purpose, it is necessary to recognize Internet users beyond their own website, for which cookies from the corresponding service providers are used. In addition, the previous usage behaviour is taken into account. For example, if a user looks at certain products, these or similar products can later be displayed as advertisements on other websites. These are personalised advertisements that are adapted to the needs of individual users. For this personalised advertising, it is not necessary for the user to be identified beyond recognition. The data used for retargeting or remarketing is therefore not merged with other data.

Marketing cookies may also track user engagement with the ads ultimately shown. This is in order to avoid unwanted duplicate advertising and to track the amount of times ads result in some form of ad conversion (e.g. an ad being clicked on or an actual sale).

The legal basis for the processing of personal data through marketing cookies is consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR), You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future, by managing your settings at the very top of this Policy.

We use such technologies for the placement of online advertisements. For the placement of the advertisements we use third party providers. Details of the third parties (and their tools) who provide and/or access marketing and targeted cookies are explained below.

5.1 Facebook

On our website we use marketing cookie(s) provided and/or used by Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Facebook”). Facebook cookies are used if you have a Facebook account, use the Facebook Products, including the Facebook website and apps, or visit other websites and apps that use the Facebook Products (including the Like button or other Facebook Technologies). The Facebook cookies allow us to track your activities on our website in order analyse the effectiveness of our conversion funnel and to regularly improve our website. Furthermore, the Facebook cookies allow us to use the “Custom Audiences” remarketing feature of Facebook. This allows users of the website to be shown interest-based advertisements ("Facebook Ads") as part of their visit to the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the process. Please find more information to Facebook Conversion Tracking, Facebook Custom Audiences and related data processing activities in our privacy notice.

In addition, the Facebook cookies enable Facebook to offer the Facebook Products to you and to understand the information they receive about you, including information about your use of other websites and apps, whether or not you are registered or logged in.

The Facebook cookies receives the following types of data: Http Headers, Pixel specific Data, Button Click Data, Optional Values and Form Field Names. Further information about Facebook's cookies can be found here.

5.2 Google Ads

Google Ads is an online advertising platform developed by Google, where advertisers pay to display brief advertisements, service offerings, product listings, video content, and generate mobile application installs within the Google ad network to web users. It can place ads both in the results of search engines like Google Search and on non-search websites, mobile apps, and videos.

Further information about Google Ads can be found here.

5.3 Google Remarketing function

Google's remarketing function allows us to serve ads to our users on other sites within the Google Ads network (called "Google ads" or ads on other sites) based on their interests. To this end, we analyse user interaction on our website in order to be able to display targeted advertising to users on other sites even after they have visited our website. For this purpose, Google stores a number in the browsers of users who visit certain Google services or websites in the Google display network. This number, known as a "cookie," is used to track the visits of these users. This number is used to uniquely identify a web browser on a particular computer, not to identify an individual, and no personal data is stored.

You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by installing the plug-in provided under the following link: www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

5.4 Google Conversion Tracking

We also use Google's conversion tracking in this context. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a 30-day conversion tracking cookie is placed on your device. This cookie is not used for personal identification. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for Google Ads customers.

You can disable interest-based Google ads on Google in your browser by clicking the "Off" button at https://adssettings.google.de/authenticated or by opting out at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

5.5 Other Google Marketing Platform services (Google Campaign Manager 360)

Our website also uses other services of the Google Marketing Platform (formerly "Google Doubleclick"). These services use cookies to deliver ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports, or to prevent a user from receiving ads more than once.

Google uses a cookie ID to determine which ads are served in which browser and can thus prevent them from being shown more than once. Google may also use cookie IDs to track conversions, which is whether a user sees an ad and later visits the advertiser's website to make a purchase. These cookies contain no personal information.

Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. According to Google, the integration of these services provides Google with the information that you have viewed the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your user account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, it is possible that the provider will find out your IP address and save it.

In addition, cookies enable us to understand whether you perform certain actions on our website after you have viewed or clicked on one of our ads on Google or on another platform (conversion tracking) ("floodlight"). Google uses this cookie to understand the content that you have interacted with on our sites so that we can later send you targeted advertising.

You can prevent tracking by changing your browser software settings (e.g., disabling third party cookies), disabling conversion tracking cookies by blocking cookies from the http://www.google.com/settings/ads/ domain in your browser settings, with respect to interest-based ads from providers that are part of the About Ads self-regulatory campaign, by clicking on the http://www.aboutads.info/choices link or by clicking on the www.googleadservices.com link. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of the website to their full extent.

Further information about the Google Marketing Platform is available at https://marketingplatform.google.com/. You can also find further information at the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at http://www.networkadvertising.org/.

5.6 Microsoft Ads Remarketing and Conversion Tracking

On our website, we use various marketing cookies that are provided and/or used by Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, US ("Mircosoft"). Microsoft sets cookies on your device if you have reached our website via a Microsoft Bing ad. This enables Microsoft and us to recognize that someone has clicked on an ad and has been redirected to our website and to track your actions in order analyze the effectiveness of our conversion. We only learn the total number of users. Microsoft collects, processes and uses information via the cookies, from which usage profiles are created using pseudonyms. These usage profiles are used to analyze visitor behavior and to display advertisements. For more information, visit https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-US/privacystatement and choice.microsoft.com/en/opt-out.

5.7 Further Details

You can deactivate marketing cookies by changing your settings at the top of this policy. Further details about all of the individual marketing cookies we use can be found in the following table:

Name

Third Party (further details above)

Purpose (further explanation above)

Retention Period

_fbp

Facebook

 

 

 

cookie is used to  identify browsers for the purposes of providing advertising and site analytics

90 days

fr

cookie is used to deliver, measure and improve the relevancy of Facebook Ads

90 days

wd

cookie is used to deliver an optimal experience for your device’s screen

7 days

datr

cookie is used to identify the web browser being used to connect to Facebook independent of the logged in user

2 years

 

_ga

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Google

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analytics, Google Marketing Platform and/or Google Ads
 

 

2 years

_gid

 

24 hours

 

_gat

1 minute

 

 

AMP_Token

 

30 seconds to 1 year

 

 

_gac_<UA-XXXXXXXX-X>

90 days

_gcl_au

90 days

_gac_UA-XXXXXXXX-X

Persistent

_gcl_aw

Persistent

_sm_au_c

Persistent

_dc_gtm_UA-XXXXXXXX-X

Persistent

_gaexp

Used to determine a user’s inclusion in an experiment and the expiry of experiments a user has been included in

90 days

_opt_awcid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

24 hours

_opt_awmid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

24 hours

_opt_awgid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

24 hours

_opt_awkid

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

24 hours

_opt_utmc

Used for campaigns mapped to Google Ads Customer IDs

24 hours

Doubleclick_spotlight

Tags for analyzing advertising and learning which ads, campaigns or products generate the best sales.

540 days

Doubleclick

540 days

MUID

Microsoft

 

 

 

cookie is used to  identify browsers for the purposes of providing advertising and site analytics

365 days

MUIDB

cookie is used to  identify browsers for the purposes of providing advertising and site analytics

390 days

_uestsid

cookie is used to gather information on how visitors are using our website

30 minutes

_uetmsclkid

Ad click information, generated at ad click time and appended to the landing page URL when auto-tagging of Microsoft Click ID is enabled.

90 days

 

6. Changes to this Cookie Policy

We may change this Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies. You can see when this Cookie Policy was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Cookie Policy.

 

7. To get further information

If you have any questions or comments about this Cookie Policy, contact us at info@miele.com.

GTC User Generated Content

Miele Terms and Conditions for User Generated Content

We noticed that you tagged us in your content on social media. We really like it and would like to repost it on our social media channel/s (e.g. on Facebook, Instagram, Youtube, Twitter and others). In order to do so, we need your permission to use your content. Therefore, please find below our Miele Terms and Conditions for User Generated Content.  

1. Scope of Miele Terms and Conditions for User Generated Content

1.1 The following Miele Terms and Conditions for User Generated Content (“Terms”) apply for the use of your content made available on social media, that means wordings, statements, photos, images, videos, and any other content (“Content”) by Miele & Cie. KG, Carl-Miele-Straße 29, 33332 Gütersloh, Germany and/or any of our affiliates (collectively hereinafter referred to as “Miele”). 

1.2 By agreeing to the use of your Content by Miele, you acknowledge and agree to these Terms in full.

1.3 If you are an individual representing a company, organization or other legal entity (“Entity”), you represent and warrant that you have the legal authority to accept the Terms on behalf of such Entity and to bind it to the Terms. If you are not authorized, you may not accept the Terms. 

2. Usage rights

2.1 By agreeing to the use of your Content by Miele, you grant Miele a worldwide, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, sub licensable, assignable and irrevocable right to use, publish, broadcast, transmit, re-post, edit, modify, exhibit, create derivative works, display or make otherwise available your Content, at Miele’s sole reasonable discretion, on social media channels operated by Miele. Furthermore, you grant Miele a worldwide, perpetual, non-exclusive, transferable, sub licensable, assignable and irrevocable right to use your username, name or any other personal information associated with or related to your Content at Miele’s sole reasonable discretion, on social media channels operated by Miele.

2.2 For the avoidance of doubt it shall be clarified that Miele is not obliged to use any of the granted rights to use your Content and that you are not entitled to request any use of your Content by Miele.

3. Representation and warranties

You represent and warrant that

a) You are at least eighteen (18) years of age(or over the age of majority for your jurisdiction);

b) You are the owner of the Content and/or that you have obtained all necessary rights and the authority to grant Miele the aforementioned rights to use the Content as stipulated in Section 2 above;

c) the use of the Content by Miele will not violate any third party rights, among others, copyrights, patents, trademarks and trade secrets;

d) the use of the Content will not violate any applicable law, in particular but without limitation, applicable data protection law or any other third party rights;

e) your Content does not contain any defamatory, harassing, hateful, violent, pornographic, offensive, harmful, inappropriate content.

4. Processing of data

In the context of the use of your Content, Miele may collect and process your personal data. For more information about the processing of your data, please see our privacy policy.

5. Property rights of Miele

By accepting these Terms, you acknowledge Miele’s property rights in their entirety, and you are obliged to their preservation. These rights include, among others, copyrights, patents, trademarks and trade secrets. In particular, you are not entitled to use any of Miele’s trademarks without Miele’s prior written approval.

6. Liability and Indemnification

YOU SHALL INDEMNIFY AND HOLD HARMLESS MIELE FROM AND AGAINST ALL CLAIMS, SUITS, LOSSES, DAMAGES AND EXPENSES ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH MIELE’S USE OF YOUR CONTENT OR ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY VIOLATION OF THESE TERMS.

7. Miscellaneous

7.1 These Terms are subject to German law. This choice of law shall not have the result of depriving you of the protection afforded to you by provisions that cannot be derogated from by agreement by virtue of the law of the country where you have your habitual residence.

7.2 You are not permitted to transfer or assign your rights and duties arising from these Terms to a third party without Miele’s prior written approval.

7.3 Miele may, at its own reasonable discretion, change and/or supplement these Terms at any time with future effect, unless this is unreasonable for you.

7.4 In the event of invalidity or ineffectiveness of individual provisions of these Terms, the effectiveness of other provisions of these Terms remains unaffected. Invalid or ineffective provisions shall be replaced by effective provisions that best approximate the economic purpose of the ineffective or invalid provisions.

DE EN